Phoenix Medical Malpractice Attorney Tucker Miller Law Firm Arizona
[…] It also includes your spouse’s claim for loss of consortium.

Medical malpractice claims, just like any other claim, are subject to a limited time for filing. This time limit is known as the statute of limitations. If you don’t file your medical malpractice lawsuit on time, you may lose your right to hold the liable parties accountable and fight for your compensation. Every state regulates its own statute of limitations regarding medical malpractice cases. Arizona Revised Statutes section 12-542, states that a legal action alleging malpractice by a health care professional or care facility must be filed “within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward.”

According to one study published in surgery, more than 4,000 preventable surgical errors occur every year, costing private and public healthcare providers more than $1. 3 billion annually in malpractice payouts. Mistakes range from wrong-side surgery to foreign objects left inside patients.